Model assessment · Egofit

Egofit ComfortDeck M2T review

A short, wide-belt walking treadmill with Honeycomb construction, fixed 3% incline and folding handrail.

Sources checked 2026-10-22 · Our editorial approach

We may earn from qualifying purchases. Compare the exact model, size and package.

Egofit ComfortDeck M2T manufacturer product image
Manufacturer product image; verify the exact model and included parts at the retailer. Egofit
A useful fit for

Consider it when a wider short belt and a rail-up option are both useful.

The main tradeoff

Its 27.4 inch overall width and 62.2 lb weight complicate movement and narrow desk fit.

Your needs, this model

Does it fit your priorities?

Can I require a rail-up 3.7 mph walk?

The manual distinguishes the 3.73 mph rail-up plan.

Explore this need in the finder →
Can it meet a 17.5 inch belt-width request?

The current M2T belt is listed at 17.7 inches wide.

Explore this need in the finder →
Does a folding handrail mean a folding walking deck?

No. The handrail folds; the walking deck does not.

Explore this need in the finder →

The Egofit ComfortDeck M2T combines a short, wide walking area, fixed 3% incline and a folding handrail. It is useful to compare when one machine must serve desk walking and a separate rail-up session. Its greater body width and 62.2 lb listed weight are the cost of that flexibility, even before considering personal walking preference.

Choose the operating arrangement before the speed

The M2T belongs to Egofit's handrail-equipped family. Its official manual distinguishes the rail-down desk arrangement from the rail-up arrangement and the associated speed limits. Our matching facts use up to 3.1 mph for desk walking and up to 3.73 mph for rail-up walking. Those are separate plans, so a requirement for an upright rail and an unobstructed desk setup cannot be combined into one imaginary configuration.

Think about where you would use each arrangement. A folded handrail can still occupy width around the machine. An opened handrail can meet the underside of a desktop or interfere with controls. For an off-desk session, clear the surrounding area and follow the safety-key procedure rather than treating the desk itself as support.

A wider short belt

The documented walking area is 36.2 by 17.7 inches. Compared with the M1T, that gives a different balance of usable length and width. Compared with long folding WalkingPads, it remains a shorter belt. The M2T's compactness is partly the result of this physical choice. There is no basis for promising that every taller user will find the deck long enough.

Egofit publishes an overall lowered size of 41.5 by 27.4 by 7 inches. The 27.4 inch width is particularly important under a desk. A narrow-looking walking area in a photograph can distract from the handrail mounts outside it. Measure between desk legs at floor level, then inspect any braces and the space needed to move the machine into position.

Fixed incline and Honeycomb cushioning

The M2T has a built-in 3% incline. Folding the rail does not lower that slope to flat. If a level surface is essential for your working routine, select a configuration that confirms it. If you are deciding between the M1T and M2T, compare the change from a fixed 5% to fixed 3% incline alongside the wider deck and heavier machine.

Honeycomb ComfortDeck cushioning is part of the M2T design. It is reasonable to consider the construction when choosing what to investigate, but comfort and noise remain unmeasured here. We do not make claims about pain relief, joint protection or guaranteed quiet calls. Those outcomes cannot be inferred from the cushioning name.

A capacity boundary that needs careful reading

The manufacturer prints a 110 kg / 245 lb user limit. Because those units do not convert exactly, our finder uses 242 lb as a conservative ceiling. Ask the manufacturer to confirm the actual unit's label if you are near either printed limit. In particular, a 250 lb requirement does not fit this configuration, regardless of the presence of a handrail.

The stated machine weight is 62.2 lb. A compact footprint does not make it a light object to carry. Wheels may suit short moves on level flooring, but think separately about stairs, thresholds and storage turns. If the machine will remain in one position, its width may matter more than lifting weight. If it must be put away every day, both become central.

Who gains from the M2T?

The clearest buyer wants the M2 deck, accepts its fixed slope and will actually use the folding handrail away from the desk. If the rail would never open, the narrower and lighter M2 may be a simpler fit. If the long belt of an A1 Pro matters more than the short body, choose around that difference first. A higher speed headline should not decide between fundamentally different deck arrangements.

Plan ongoing care as well. The official M2/M2T manual specifies periodic belt lubrication, and the machine needs access for inspection. A practical installation leaves room to use and maintain it, with the remote or controller in reach. This is a researched assessment of the current US model, without hands-on performance testing.

Sources: Egofit M2T product page; official M2/M2T operating manual.

Key details at a glance

Walking deck foldsNo
Handrail suppliedYes
Load configurationConservative 242 lb ceiling; official wording also prints 110 kg.
Usable belt length36.2 in
Usable belt width17.7 in
Stated machine weight62.2 lb
Walking speed arrangementDesk plan speed is separate from the upright-rail limit.
Incline mechanism3% fixed
Storage routineNonfolding walking deck; handrail may fold separately.

Use the exact model’s instructions for operating limits, supplied equipment and version differences.

Sources for this assessment

Find a walking pad for your real workspace.

Start with the load allowance, usable belt and storage routine, then add essential controls.