Model assessment · WalkingPad

WalkingPad R3 review

A wider folding walking deck with distinct 330 lb and 265 lb load selections.

Sources checked 2026-10-22 · Our editorial approach

We may earn from qualifying purchases. Compare the exact model, size and package.

WalkingPad R3 manufacturer product image
Manufacturer product image; verify the exact model and included parts at the retailer. WalkingPad
A useful fit for

The 330 lb selection can suit a higher load requirement with a wider belt.

The main tradeoff

Its 26.5 inch body width and 7.5 inch folded height require generous clearance.

Your needs, this model

Does it fit your priorities?

Can the 330 lb selection meet a 310 lb requirement?

Yes, in the specifically selected 330 lb walking-model plan; the 265 lb plan fails.

Explore this need in the finder →
Can I require at least 17 inches of usable belt?

The walking model specifies a 17.3 inch belt.

Explore this need in the finder →
Can it fold beneath a 7.5 inch opening?

Its stated folded height is 7.5 inches; practical clearance is still needed.

Explore this need in the finder →

The WalkingPad R3 walking model deserves attention when belt width or a higher load option is the deciding factor. Its 17.3 inch belt is wider than the C2's and Z1's, and its page separates 265 lb and 330 lb configurations. Select the capacity deliberately: the R3 walking model and R3 Hybrid products are also different machines.

The 330 lb configuration

The current purchase selection highlights a 330 lb load, and the technical table explicitly lists both 330 lb and 265 lb options. A buyer whose requirement exceeds 265 lb needs the actual 330 lb configuration, with the seller's listing and unit label agreeing. The fact that another R3 page or image says 265 lb should prompt a configuration check, not a guess that every R3 accepts 330 lb.

Our finder evaluates that load option as its own supported plan. A 300 lb requirement can fit the 330 lb plan, while the 265 lb plan fails. The result is therefore a reason to verify the selected configuration during purchase. It is not permission to apply the highest number in the family to whichever unit a retailer happens to offer.

The 265 lb configuration

The same walking-model page exposes a 265 lb selector and uses 265 lb in one feature block. It shares the published walking-model specification table in this assessment, but its load limit remains lower. This option may be relevant when the wider belt matters and the user remains within 265 lb. Its presence does not create a running capability.

The separate R3 Hybrid and Hybrid+ links describe other products with their own rails and higher-speed modes. They are outside this walking-only review. A shared R3 name and a matching capacity do not establish an identical machine. Look for “Foldable Under Desk Treadmill” and the 1–4 mph walking specification when identifying the model assessed here.

The wider belt has a wider frame

The documented walking area is 47.2 by 17.3 inches. The overall open dimensions are 57.8 by 26.5 by 6.1 inches. That 26.5 inch width is a practical constraint under a desk, especially around braces, drawers and chair legs. Measure the outside body and usable belt separately. More belt width does not help if the complete machine cannot enter the desk opening.

Folded dimensions are listed as 33.5 by 26.5 by 7.5 inches. The fold saves length but leaves a broad, comparatively tall package. A low sofa that accommodates a P1 may not accommodate this R3. Its stated 66.3 lb net weight also deserves attention if storing the machine means lifting rather than rolling a short distance.

Control and pace

The R3 walking model supports a remote, the KS Fit app and FootSense position-responsive speed control. A large LED display and light bar are also documented. Those features provide different ways to see or change the session, but none establishes whether automatic pace changes will suit your typing habits. Learn the selected control mode with your attention on the treadmill first.

The published minimum is 1 mph. Buyers who require a slower starting pace should compare the A1 Pro's selected US version rather than assuming the R3's broader belt implies a broader speed range. The R3's 4 mph upper walking limit also remains a walking specification, without a supported running plan in this review.

A specific reason to choose it

The R3's clearest role is a long, wider walking deck with an appropriate selected load option. If the 330 lb version is necessary, confirm it before ordering. If your main issue is narrow desk clearance, the C2 or A1 Pro may fit the furniture differently. If very short open length is essential, compare a compact Egofit model and accept its shorter belt and fixed incline.

This is a documentation-based assessment. Manufacturer noise and cushioning descriptions are not independent measurements, and we make no claims about pain relief or a guaranteed workout result.

Source: R3 walking-model US selector and technical specifications.

Key details at a glance

Walking deck foldsYes
Handrail suppliedNo
Load configurationSelect the actual 330 lb or 265 lb walking configuration.
Usable belt length47.2 in
Usable belt width17.3 in
Stated machine weight66.3 lb
Confirmed folded length33.5 in
Confirmed folded width26.5 in
Confirmed folded height7.5 in
Walking speed arrangement1–4 mph conservative walking reference
Incline mechanismNo incline mechanism claimed in this assessment
Storage routineHalf-fold deck; measure the machine and its access route.

Use the exact model’s instructions for operating limits, supplied equipment and version differences.

Sources for this assessment

Find a walking pad for your real workspace.

Start with the load allowance, usable belt and storage routine, then add essential controls.