Model assessment · WalkingPad

WalkingPad Z1R review

A long-belt walking model with a supplied removable handrail and a separate rail-removed desk arrangement.

Sources checked 2026-10-22 · Our editorial approach

We may earn from qualifying purchases. Compare the exact model, size and package.

WalkingPad Z1R manufacturer product image
Manufacturer product image; verify the exact model and included parts at the retailer. WalkingPad
A useful fit for

Consider it when a removable handrail is useful away from the desk.

The main tradeoff

Precise folded measurements and the rail-removed maximum speed remain unconfirmed.

Your needs, this model

Does it fit your priorities?

Is an upright handrail supplied for off-desk walking?

Yes. The Z1R supplies a removable handrail.

Explore this need in the finder →
Can desk use and a guaranteed 5 mph coexist?

Desk use is shown, but 5 mph in the rail-removed arrangement is not separately established.

Explore this need in the finder →
Does it guarantee a 6 inch folded storage height?

A folding deck is confirmed; the exact folded envelope is unresolved.

Explore this need in the finder →

The WalkingPad Z1R adds a removable handrail to the Z1 idea. Its current US page specifies a 242 lb limit, a 47.6 by 15.7 inch walking area and speeds up to 5 mph. The attraction is the supplied rail capability, but the exact rail arrangement and storage dimensions deserve more scrutiny than the similar names suggest.

The rail is a real configuration difference

This review covers the Z1R sold with a removable handrail, rather than the rail-free Z1. WalkingPad describes attaching the rail for use and shows the Z1R both in a walking setting and beneath a desk. That does not mean an upright handrail will fit underneath every desktop. Decide which arrangement you need and measure the surrounding desk structure before choosing the machine.

A removable rail gives you a component to fit, remove and store. It is a different daily routine from folding an integrated handlebar down on an Egofit M1T or M2T. If you expect to switch arrangements frequently, read the actual attachment instructions and consider where the detached rail will live. A spare floor corner can become part of the storage requirement.

Do not carry every speed claim into desk mode

The page's technical table gives an overall 1–5 mph range. The reviewed page does not clearly map every part of that range to the rail-removed arrangement. Our finder therefore does not use the 5 mph figure to satisfy a minimum top-speed requirement for under-desk operation. Verify the allowed configuration in the supplied instructions before treating the headline speed as a desk-walking promise.

The 1 mph documented starting point also matters. Buyers seeking an essential pace below that should compare the P1, A1 Pro or an appropriate Egofit model. A handrail does not compensate for a missing slow starting speed. Learn the controls and stopping routine before combining walking with a demanding work task.

Similar belt, different body

The published belt is 47.6 by 15.7 inches. The documented overall width is 23.2 inches, greater than the ordinary Z1's listed width. The usable belt area and the outside frame answer different questions: the first concerns foot placement, while the second determines what fits between desk legs and braces. Check both rather than judging the machine from a front-facing photo.

The maximum stated load is 242 lb, and the listed net weight is 57.7 lb. Buyers needing a 300 lb capacity should compare the selected A1 Pro configuration instead. Buyers who must carry the machine should also compare the rail-free Z1's lower listed weight. Adding a rail is a functional choice, with a handling cost.

Treat precise folded fit as unresolved

The product page describes folding the walking pad in half, but its table labels a 49.2 inch length as folded while separately listing a shorter shipping package. The page does not clearly identify whether that dimension describes a collapsed rail, a folded deck or another arrangement. We do not replace it with a number borrowed from the Z1.

If you need the Z1R to pass through a specific under-bed opening, ask WalkingPad for the exact dimensions with the deck folded and the rail in your intended storage state. Until that is clarified, the finder rejects an essential precise folded-size requirement. A general folding capability is confirmed; a particular storage envelope is a separate claim.

Controls and shortlist position

Remote and app control are documented, along with an LED readout. FootSense is not listed as a Z1R control method in the current technical table. Choose it if you want deliberate remote or app control, rather than assuming all WalkingPads respond to your belt position. Keep the remote reachable during use.

The Z1R is worth considering when a removable handrail is central to your routine and the unresolved storage details can be confirmed before purchase. The ordinary Z1 is simpler when no rail is needed. The M2T offers an integrated folding rail but a shorter belt and fixed incline. This researched assessment does not include tests of balance support, sound or walking comfort.

Source: WalkingPad Z1R US product page and technical table.

Key details at a glance

Walking deck foldsYes
Handrail suppliedYes
Load configuration242 lb stated maximum
Usable belt length47.6 in
Usable belt width15.7 in
Stated machine weight57.7 lb
Walking speed arrangementDesk plan speed is separate from the upright-rail limit.
Incline mechanismNo incline mechanism claimed in this assessment
Storage routineFolding capability confirmed; precise folded envelope unresolved.

Use the exact model’s instructions for operating limits, supplied equipment and version differences.

Sources for this assessment

Find a walking pad for your real workspace.

Start with the load allowance, usable belt and storage routine, then add essential controls.